Bob Banner

Privacy Policy

Bob Doris MSP

Any personal information that you give to me will be handled confidentially by me and the staff and volunteers in my office, in line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like information about the Data Protection Act 1998, this can be obtained from the Information Commissioner's Office through their website www.ico.org.uk or advice line 0303 123 1113.

What information do we collect about you?

My office collects personal information that is supplied to me in my role as a Member of the Scottish Parliament. It includes information supplied by my constituents and others in relation to matters which I have been asked to pursue in the interests of individuals and groups who live in my constituency such as:

  • details of specific cases
  • information provided by signatories on petitions
  • responses to questionnaires and
  • contact details for the purpose of communicating news and updates
  • I also collect information on use of my website using cookies

How will we use the information about you?

If you ask me to pursue a matter on your behalf, I will use your information in order to pursue the matter you have raised with me. My staff and volunteers will normally see this information to find help and advice for you. Your personal and sensitive personal information may be passed to other agencies such as local housing associations or Glasgow City Council if I believe this to be necessary to pursue the matter you have raised with me. I intend that only the minimum possible personal information will be shared with other agencies, as necessary to assist you.

If you give me personal information about someone other than yourself, I may need to check the facts with that other person. If you ask me to take action on behalf of a friend or relative I may need to contact that person to confirm that they are happy for me to act on their behalf. If you feel it would not be appropriate for me to contact the other person, you should discuss this with me when you give me their information.

Constituency news and events

I would like to send you information about constituency news and events, but I will not use your contact details to do this unless you have said that you would like to be sent this information. If you have said that you would like this information, but later change your mind, you have a right at any time to let us know if you no longer wish to be sent this information. If you wish to receive or stop receiving this information, please contact my office.

Access to your information and correction

If you wish to see any information that I hold about you, if you want me to update or correct any personal information that I hold about you, or if you have any queries regarding personal data that I hold about you, please contact my office.

Cookies

I collect statistics on website activity using cookies (text files which collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour). Users are able to disarm cookies but some features of the website may not function as a result.

Other websites

This privacy notice only applies to information on my website and does not apply to information contained on other websites that are linked from this one.

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy was last updated April 2018

How to contact us?

Please contact my office if you have any queries regarding this privacy policy or how my office handles your information. You can find my contact details here.

Maryhill Job CentreStats reveal over 6,500 betrayed by Tory cuts

Official UK government statistics provided by the Scottish Parliament Information Centre have shown that over 6,500 people throughout Glasgow and beyond have been left to suffer as a result of Tory job centre cuts.

The closures, which began in September 2017 and have resulted in half of Glasgow's job centre estate disappearing, have been heavily criticised by the SNP and local communities throughout, yet the Tory government has turned a deaf ear to local concerns.

Read more ...

Maryhill Job CentreNew DWP Minister has chance to change course

The SNP has made a last-ditch call for the Tories to halt their plans to close job centres across Scotland – with the Maryhill site set to shut its doors for the final time on Friday.

The chaos of Theresa May's bungled cabinet reshuffle has led to Esther McVey becoming the new DWP Secretary and Alok Sharma become Minister for Employment – and cross-party representatives across Glasgow have united to call on the new Ministers to halt the planned cuts of their predecessors with a joint letter to Mr Sharma.

Read more ...

Christmas Card 2017

Artwork for Bob's 2017 Christmas card was produced vy Samuel Ogbeiwi, from Primary 4 at St Blane's Primary School.

Additional images were submitted by Primary 7/6 at Elmvale Primary School, only a couple of which could be used on the final card. The other submissions are posted below.

Read more ...

Figures show English councils could lose 250,000 homes by 2020

A staggering 250,000 homes could be lost by English councils between 2012 and 2020 under right to buy, the UK government have revealed – showing how important it was for the SNP to end the council housing sell-off in Scotland.

The SNP abolished Right to Buy in Scotland in 2016 in order to protect existing council-owned housing stock from being sold off. The Tories have taken a different approach in England – which saw 18,110 social houses sold under Right to Buy this year. Meanwhile, the Scottish Government has committed to building 50,000 affordable homes in Scotland by the end of this Parliament.

Read more ...

Crucial support disappearing as Tory austerity continues to hit most vulnerable

Tory government cuts are robbing Scotland's councils homelessness services of at least £20 million a year, it has emerged – showing once again the Tories' callous approach to society's most vulnerable people.

The cuts were highlighted in COSLA's response to the Local Government and Communities Committee's call for evidence on Homelessness, and will have a devastating impact on homelessness services across Scotland – with COSLA's evidence suggesting that the shortfall in funding is likely to be "considerably higher" than the predicted £20 million.

Read more ...

I have been working with Patrick Grady MP and Cllr Kenny McLean to sustain the provision of the M4 service through Kelvindale. The current service has been making heavy losses.

We met with Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (SPT) and they promised to assess the route for potential SPT support (effectively a subsidy). I've now had a response (below) and the M4 service will continue on a subsidised basis, with a slightly modified timetable. Whilst this modification is hardly ideal, it at least protects the M4 service which otherwise would have stopped permanently on 19 August 2017.

Read more ...

On Friday 12th of May, along with Patrick Grady, I met with First Glasgow’s Paul Coupar to discuss the ongoing threat to the M4 bus service through Kelvindale. At that  meeting I outlined the findings of the significant parliamentary consultation that I have undertaken within the community in relation to bus services. I made it clear that the M4 service was particularly fragile because it had been detached from the previous 4A service, leaving Kelvindale exposed in terms of a commercially viable service.

Indeed unless part of a wider route, most sections of any bus service would not be financially viable as a stand-alone service. That is why my consultation focused on trying to reconnect Kelvindale to a wider route. I also stressed the various points made in the consultation responses such as the hourly service, the start time of the M4 service not being early enough, reliability issues and mirroring the route / timetable of the 94 bus too closely.

Read more ...

Bob Doris, SNP MSP for Maryhill and Springburn, is dismayed at news from First Glasgow that they are to axe the M4 bus route serving Kelvindale.

First Glasgow had agreed to trial this route on a six month basis following previous representations from Bob, but have now decided to axe it with no consultation, only four months into the trial, despite statistics provided by First indicating a 4% increase in passenger numbers over the previous 10 weeks.

Read more ...

Annual Report

Twitter Latest

Facebook

Promoted by Andrew Baddon on behalf of Bob Doris, both of 1346 Maryhill Road, Glasgow, G20 9DG